Back to home
Sample report

Hope Family Clinic — four months of visits

Example figures from a made-up clinic. Your own report looks exactly like this, built from your file.

Get this for your facility

Total visits

1,906

Unique patients

773

No-show rate

20.6%

Departments

6

Revenue

7,558,024

Per attended visit

5,330

Next month (projected)

428

How to read this page
  • The boxes at the top summarise the period covered by your uploaded file: how many visits took place, how many different patients came, how many appointments were missed, and what the facility earned.
  • Total visits counts every appointment or attendance. One patient who visited three times adds three visits.
  • Unique patients counts different people, not appointments. That same patient who visited three times counts as one patient.
  • No-show rate is the percentage of booked visits where the patient did not come. Under 10% is healthy; above 20% means many appointment spaces were lost.
  • Departments is the number of different departments found in your file. Use it to confirm that every department expected in the report was included.
  • Revenue is the total amount recorded for the period. If it shows zero, check that the amount column is present, filled in and correctly named.
  • Per attended visit is the average amount earned each time a patient showed up. It helps you estimate the money lost when an appointment is missed.
  • Next month (projected) estimates how many visits to prepare for if the recent pattern continues. Use it for staffing and supplies, but treat it as a planning estimate, not a promise.
  • “Who pays for care” shows the share of visits patients paid for themselves. A falling share means health cover is reaching more of your patients.
  • “Insurance claims” appears when you upload the claims sheet. Recovered is the share of what you billed that came back; the rejection reasons are the money you can win back this month.
  • The quality score says how completely your file was filled in. A low score makes everything below it less reliable.
Data quality score
How complete your records are. 1,906 rows used, 76 left out.
97
Excellent
Visit dates96.2%
Department recorded100.0%
Service recorded100.0%
Patient reference100.0%
Age recorded93.7%
Sex recorded100.0%
Diagnosis recorded100.0%
Amount charged74.4%
No duplicate rows100.0%
Dates make sense100.0%
Reporting gaps100.0%

To get a stronger report next time

  • Amounts allow revenue by department and service to be calculated.
  • Ages make the age breakdown reliable for planning clinics and outreach.
Five things this data is telling the clinic
Written from totals and percentages only — never from patient rows.
  1. 1. Almost one in six appointments is missed

    The no-show rate sits around 16%, and Mondays lose the most slots. Each missed slot is paid staff time with no income.

    Do this: Send an SMS or WhatsApp reminder the evening before, starting with Monday bookings.

  2. 2. General Outpatient carries a third of all visits

    General Outpatient handles far more visits than any other unit, with Laboratory second.

    Do this: Roster your strongest clinician to General Outpatient on Monday and Tuesday mornings.

  3. 3. Weekends are almost empty

    Sunday attendance is a fraction of a weekday, yet the facility stays open and staffed.

    Do this: Trial a half-day Sunday clinic and move the saved hours into the busiest weekday mornings.

  4. 4. Dental earns the most per visit

    Dental sees the fewest patients but has the highest average charge of any unit.

    Do this: Promote dental check-ups to existing patients — a small volume rise has a large revenue effect.

  5. 5. Malaria and typhoid dominate diagnoses

    These two conditions account for the largest share of recorded diagnoses across the period.

    Do this: Keep test kits and first-line drugs for both stocked to at least four weeks of demand.

Who pays for care
Out-of-pocket payment is the clearest sign of whether health cover is reaching your patients. Built from the payment column already in your file.

Pay from their own pocket

59.9%

Covered by insurance or a scheme

40.1%

Money coming straight from patients

59.8%

Payment not recorded

0.0%

Your patients are split between paying themselves and being covered by a scheme. It has fallen 2 points since Mar 26 — more patients are being covered.

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Who paidVisitsShareMoneyMissed visits
Paid from their own pocket1,14259.9%4,516,58419.7%
Paid by insurance or a scheme76440.1%3,041,44022.0%
Insurance claims
Upload the claims sheet — payer, amount billed, amount approved, claim status and rejection reason — and we will show your approval rate, why claims are being cut, which payer pays slowest, and how much money is sitting unrecovered.
Insured vs cash patients
Does having cover change how people use your facility? Here are both groups side by side.

Insured visits

40.1%

Cash visits

59.9%

Missed visits (insured)

22.0%

Missed visits (cash)

19.7%

Insured patients miss 2 points more appointments than cash patients. Cash patients come back more often — 1.8 visits each against 1.5. An insured visit is worth 26 more than a cash visit.

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

MeasureInsuredCash
Visits7641,142
Patients512628
Visits per patient1.51.8
Missed visits22.0%19.7%
Money per visit3,9813,955
Average age3130
Women48.4%47.9%
Busiest departmentGeneral OutpatientGeneral Outpatient
Most common serviceConsultationWound Dressing
Visits by day of the week
Busiest departments
Age distribution
Sex distribution
Monthly trend
Busiest days, month by month
Darker means more visits. Compare rows to see if the busy days shift.
MonthSunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Mar 2627989378887543
Apr 2625827791948436
May 2632748370769344
Jun 2616787481688442
Fewer visits
More visits
Most common diagnoses
DiagnosisVisits
Hypertension333
Anaemia332
Malaria326
Diabetes313
Typhoid Fever306
Upper Respiratory Infection296
Services
ServiceVisitsAmount
Consultation3371,378,590
Malaria Test3361,280,743
Wound Dressing3301,328,830
Scan3161,260,711
Immunisation2971,201,988
Antenatal Check2901,107,162
Payment methods
MethodVisitsAmount
POS3951,624,702
HMO3881,608,749
NHIS3761,432,691
Transfer3751,377,355
Cash3721,514,527

Your extra columns

Fields from your file that are not in the template, kept and analysed because they hold no direct identifier.

Referral source
Groups
1,906 of 1,906 rows · 5 values
Travel distance (km)
Numbers
1,906 of 1,906 rows · 31 values

Average

10.9

Middle

8.0

Range

1.0 – 31.0

Ready to see your own numbers?

Download the template, fill it in and upload it. Your first report is free.

Create a free account